CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L80824

Mr. Jack D. Mlawski
Galvin & Mlawski
470 Park Avenue South
Suite 200 – South Tower
New York, NY 10016-6819

RE: The tariff classification of satellite radio kits from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Mlawski:

In your letter dated November 4, 2004, on behalf of JVC Americas Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, which is referred to as the “JVC Sirius Wireless FM Mobile Combo Packs,” consists of the following transportable satellite radio kits: model number KT-PK 1000, that is made up of the JVC Sirius Satellite Radio with remote (model KT-SR 1000) and the Car-Docking Kit (model number KS-K 6002). It is indicated that the Car-Docking Kit includes the car docking cradle, suction cup mount, the magnetic roof-mount Sirius antenna, car cigarette lighter adapter, fuse, and screws. It is stated that the FM modulator is incorporated in the car-docking cradle.

model number KT-PK 2000, that is made up of the JVC Sirius Satellite Radio with remote (model number KT-SR 2000) and the Car-Docking Kit (model number KS-K 6012). It is indicated that the car-docking kit includes the car-docking cradle, suction cup mount, magnetic roof-mount Sirius antenna, car lighter adapter, fuse, and screws. It is stated that the FM modulator is incorporated in the satellite radio.

These satellite radios are considered fully functional radiobroadcast receivers meeting the requirements of Channel Master v. United States. Each radio model contains SDRAM that enables one to record and store satellite radiobroadcasts.

Since these satellite radio receivers are retail-packed at the time of importation with car-mounting kits, inclusive of car-docking cradles, magnetic roof-mounted antennae, and cigarette lighter adapters, as well as auto-installation instructions, this office has determined that these combo packs are imported primarily for use in motor vehicles. The applicable subheading for these satellite radio kits, model numbers KT-PK 1000 and KT-PK 2000, will be 8527.21.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers not capable of operating without an external source of power, of a kind used in motor vehicles, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division